Everyday
Sift.
A LITTLE MORE KNOW-HOW.
A LITTLE LESS GUESSWORK.

English · United States / Buying decision guide

Pre-lit or unlit Christmas tree? Check what you can replace before paying the premium

The lit/unlit choice is also a choice about how you would recover from a failed light component. Decide what replacement route you need before comparing the sticker prices.

Choose a documented lighting and replacement route first, then compare matched delivered quotes. “LED” does not guarantee bulb-level replacement, and a warranty period does not promise that a compatible spare will arrive before Christmas. An unlit tree with suitable separate lights may suit a preference for independent replacement.

Separate three ways to own the lights

Three alternatives: an unlit tree with a separately selected light set; a documented Balsam Hill bulb-and-strand replacement family; and a Balsam Hill integrated family without individual bulb replacement. Each requires its exact instructions, compatible parts, stock and warranty timing checked.
Original buyer decision map. Named families are Balsam Hill examples, not a universal LED rule. Replaceability does not prove spare stock, same-season delivery or lifespan; no electrical repair is illustrated.

On small screens, scroll the table sideways.

Separate three ways to own the lights
Purchase routeWhat you can keep separateCheck before paying
Unlit tree plus separate light stringsTree and suitable lighting purchasesExact light instructions, fit/load, safe setup and replacement availability
Pre-lit family with documented replacementNamed bulbs/strands where the manufacturer permitsExact family, tree/part identity and supported replacement procedure
Integrated pre-lit lightingManufacturer’s stated service routeWhich assembly is supported when individual bulbs cannot be replaced

These are buying routes, not electrical repair instructions. A separate string can be a deliberate ownership preference; it is not evidence of lower failure rates, longer life or a universally safe way to overlay a failed factory system.

Read the lighting family, not just LED

Balsam Hill’s current lighting-family guide and replacement-bulb guide describe bulb/strand replacement for Clear LED, Multicolor LED, Color+Clear LED and Clear Incandescent families. They describe Fairy, Micro, Ultrabright, Fiber Optic and Twinkly as integrated systems without individual bulb replacement. Check the exact chosen variant; a brand name or total light count does not identify its system.

A supported part must match the tree and instructions. Balsam Hill does not guarantee its bulbs work with another brand. The generic replacement-parts page does not establish a particular bulb, strand, transformer or section is orderable. A previously linked bulb-kit URL now resolves to a fuse-pack heading with mixed descriptions, so it is not treated as verified replacement-bulb stock.

Ask how the warranty works during the holiday

On small screens, scroll the table sideways.

Ask how the warranty works during the holiday
Current US policy exampleDocumented coverage/timingBuying consequence
Balsam Hill qualifying regular/sale treesThree-year limited coverage; burned-out bulbs excluded; clearance trees 60 daysCheck your purchase type and exact covered component; do not treat the headline as every-part coverage
Balsam Hill serviceUnauthorised repair can void coverage; availability and redesigned/discontinued parts may mean post-holiday manufactureCoverage is not a same-season recovery promise
National Tree Company qualifying purchasesQualifying 6.5 ft+ trees, authorised retailers, contiguous US; registration/receipt required. From delivery: standard three years, flocked two, white PVC one. Eligible lights have their own termsConfirm seller, receipt, registration, exact height/variant and exclusions
National Tree replacement processingJanuary 15–September 15; outside-window claims reviewed/queuedA claim near Christmas does not establish prompt replacement

Balsam Hill’s checked tree warranty is for the original owner with use in the US or Puerto Rico; check the exact qualifying purchase and all exclusions. Read the Balsam Hill warranty and National Tree Company warranty for your exact purchase. National Tree’s factory-string removal restriction matters even when the lights no longer function. Do not remove, rewire or improvise factory-string repair based on this buying guide. These are visible US policy examples checked 12 October 2026, not assumptions about an older purchase or another country.

Compare matched trees and the whole lighting purchase

Keep height, shape, foliage, stand and delivered tax/shipping treatment comparable. Record the precise lit variant and lighting family. The extracted Balsam Hill Classic Blue Spruce default did not identify a selected lit SKU, so no actual matched lit/unlit price premium is established here.

On small screens, scroll the table sideways.

Compare matched trees and the whole lighting purchase
Illustrative complete quoteAmount
Matched pre-lit tree, delivered with tax assumed included$450, invented
Matched unlit tree$350, invented
Suitable separate light strings$60, invented
Additional delivery$20, invented
Complete unlit-plus-lights total$430
Pre-lit upfront premium$450 − $430 = $20

Every dollar above is hypothetical. All illustrated item prices are assumed to include applicable tax; the $20 additional delivery charge is counted once for the unlit-plus-lights basket. Under those assumptions, $350 + $60 + $20 = $430 and $450 − $430 = $20, rather than the $100 difference between the bare trees. It says what the assumed included-light convenience costs initially; it does not predict useful life, replacement frequency, energy, storage effort or lifetime value. If a needed price or compatible part remains unknown, leave it unknown rather than putting zero into the basket.

Keep safety and service information with the choice

The CPSC holiday-decoration guidance recommends suitable safety-labelled lights, inspection for damaged wires/sockets/connections, and switching decoration lights off before bed or leaving home. It excludes electric lights on metallic trees. Follow the exact current lights’ load and connection instructions; this article does not create a universal string-chaining limit or a repair procedure.

  1. Record your selected tree SKU, light family and exact manual.
  2. Identify the permitted bulb/strand/assembly replacement route and current compatible part, or explicitly record that the route is unresolved.
  3. Read warranty eligibility, authorisation and processing timing. Accept a holiday recovery gap only as an informed choice.
  4. Compare the matched complete quotes. Keeping your owned safe tree or choosing unlit with suitable separate strings can remain an outcome.

No tree was assembled or tested, and no longevity, brightness, failure-rate or reliability ranking is implied. Before ordering, recheck the exact variant, parts and policy; an attractive light count does not close a replacement question.

Your analytics choice.

Accept optional Google Analytics, or keep it blocked. Rejecting does not stop you using the guides and calculators.

Google Analytics stays off until you accept.

If you withdraw after allowing, we stop our tag, clear its analytics cookies, and reload this page. This does not automatically erase data Google already received.

Read the analytics privacy details